CURRICULUM

YEAR 1

 

FALL  1

 

 

 

 

Course no.

Name

Class Hours

Lab hours

ECTS

Instructor

UWRT-100

Critical Reading and Writting

3

0

6

R. Charry

HSPT-181

Principles of Food, Hotel, and Tourism Operations

3

0

6

B. Agušaj

MATH-101

College Algebra

3

0

6

A. Čivljak

PHIL-301

Philosophy of Religion

3

0

6

F. Brassard

HSPT-116

ST: Communication Techniques in Hospitality & Service Management Industry

3

0

6

K. Walker

ACSC-011

YearOne

0

0

0

A.M. Šimundić

 

 

SPRING  1

 

 

 

 

Course no.

Name

Class Hours

Lab hours

ECTS

Instructor

SOCI-102

Foundations of Sociology

3

0

6

V. Bazdan

HSPT-284

Hospitality Industry Sales and Marketing

3

0

6

K. Walker

STAT-145

Intro to Statistics I

3

0

6

A. Čivljak

ENGL-411

American Studies

3

0

6

A.M. Šimundić

ENVS-150

Ecology of Dalmatian Coast

2

2

6

S. Puškarić

YEAR 2

 

FALL 2

 

 

 

 

Course no.

Name

Class Hours

Lab hours

ECTS

Instructor

HSPT-244

Meeting and Event Management

3

0

6

M. Kužnin

ACCT-110

Financial Accounting

3

0

6

K. Walker

PHIL-103

Critical Thinking

3

0

6

V. Bazdan

UWRT-150

Writing Seminar

3

0

6

R. Charry

MLFR-201

Beginning Language I - French

4

0

6

M. Bekavac

MLGR-201

Beginning Language I - German

4

0

6

N. Božinović

MLIT-201

Beginning Language I - Italian

4

0

6

Z. Friganović

MLSP-201

Beginning Language I - Spanish

4

0

6

B. Perić

 

 

SPRING 2

 

 

 

 

Course no.

Name

Class Hours

Lab hours

ECTS

Instructor

HSPT-281

Service Management in  Global Economy

3

0

6

M. Kužnin

HSPT-489

ST: Business Continuity and Crises Management

3

0

6

B. Agušaj

ECON-101

Principles of Microeconomics

3

0

6

J. Samardžija

ENGL-361

Technical Writing

3

0

6

Z. Friganović

MLFR-202

Beginning Language II - French

4

0

6

M. Bekavac

MLGR-202

Beginning Language II - German

4

0

6

N. Božinović

MLGR-203

Beginning Language II - Italian

4

0

6

Z. Friganović

MLGR-204

Beginning Language II - Spanish

4

0

6

B. Perić

YEAR 3

 

FALL 3

 

 

 

 

Course no.

Name

Class Hours

Lab hours

ECTS

Instructor

HSPT-381

Technology in Service Systems

3

0

6

D. Nikolić

HSPT-383

Assessing and Improving Service Quality

3

0

6

M. Kužnin

MLFR-301

Intermediate Language I - French

3

0

6

M. Bekavac

MLGR-301

Intermediate Language I - German

3

0

6

N. Božinović

MLIT-301

Intermediate Language I - Italian

3

0

6

Z. Friganović

MLSP-301

Intermediate Language I - Spanish

3

0

6

B. Perić

ANTH-301

Social and Cultural Theory

3

0

6

V. Bazdan

ENVS-151

Scientific Inquiries in Environmental Science

2

2

6

S. Puškarić

HSPT-212

Franchising in the Service Sector

3

0

6

B. Agušaj

HSPT-131

Hotel Management and Operations

3

0

6

M. Matković


 

SPRING 3

 

 

 

 

Course no.

Name

Class Hours

Lab hours

ECTS

Instructor

HSTP-384

Financial Concepts for Hospitality Managers

3

0

6

K. Walker

HRDE-386

Human Resources Development in Hospitality

3

0

6

B. Agušaj

MLFR-302

Intermediate Language II - French

3

0

6

M. Bekavac

MLGR-302

Intermediate Language II - German

3

0

6

N. Božinović

MLIT-302

Intermediate Language II - Italian

3

0

6

Z. Friganović

MLSP-302

Intermediate Language II - Spanish

3

0

6

B. Perić

ANTH-350

The Global Economy and the Grassroots

3

0

6

V. Bazdan

ENGL-210

Literary and Cultural Studies

3

0

6

R. Charry

HSPT-372

Hospitality Entrepreneurship in the Global Economy

3

0

6

K. Walker

HSPT-232

Hospitality Real Estate and Facilities Management

3

0

6

D. Nikolić

 

YEAR 4

 

FALL 4

 

 

 

 

Course no.

Name

Class Hours

Lab Hours

ECTS

Instructor

HSPT-481

Leadership Innovation in Service Industry

3

0

6

M. Kužnin

HSPT-477

Marketing for Entrepreneurs in the Hospitality Industry

3

0

6

K. Walker

HSPT-374

Hospitality Enterprise Management and Growth

3

0

6

B. Agušaj

HSPT-334

International Resort Management

3

0

6

M. Đurović

PHIL-449

Japanese Culture

3

0

6

F. Brassard

ANTH-210

Cultures and Globalization

3

0

6

V. Bazdan

 

 

SPRING 4

 

 

 

 

Course no.

Name

Class Hours

Lab Hours

ECTS

Instructor

HSPT-490

Senior Project

3

0

6

R. Charry

ECON-102

Principles of Macroeconomics

3

0

6

J. Samardžija

HSPT-475

Entrepreneurial and Responsible Leadership for Hospitality Industry

3

0

6

M. Kužnin

HSPT-234

Negotiation & Conflict Resolution

3

0

6

M. Kužnin

ANTH-350

The Global Economy and the Grassroots

3

0

6

V. Bazdan


Undergraduate programs
Master of Science
Request a campus visit